With gifts of $10,000 or more, donors may establish an endowment to create a permanent named scholarship.

Endowments

Many have chosen to honor family, businesses, or friends over the years through endowments, which benefit our students forever. Thank you.

Ambassador’s Circle

Charlotte & Edward Adams
H. Richard Crane Science Lab Grants
Janet Crane Childcare
Margaret F. Crary
Richard & Marie Duke
Remainder Trust – Lester Johns
Towsley Student Access
Nancy Lee VanSickle Memorial
Tim & Laurie Wadhams

Diamond Endowment

Seth Bonder Science
Dorothy Buhr Gackstatter Memorial
Jean G. Chapman
Albert & Margaret Coudron
Florence Crane Memorial
H. Richard Crane Science
Molly Dobson Childcare
Del & Nancy Dunbar
Terry Foster
General Scholarship (Endowment)
Glacier Hills
James & Virginia Hendley
Towsley Student Success
Marion & Lou Trubshaw

Emerald Endowment

Buhr Foundation (J.H. Buhr)
Ann A. Edwards
Paul Kokkales Accounting
Minnie Pearl Mitchell
Candis Stern Day Care
Roy & Carol Weber
Park & Christine Willis Family

Platinum Endowment

David D. Baker
Jerry L. Beard
Carl & Isabelle Brauer
WCC Business Division
Angus & Jean Campbell
Deckard – Brown
Angelo & Margaret DiPonio Foundation
Martha & Jack Hicks
B.T. & G.L. Hopkins
Cleo Martin Memorial Accounting
Loretta McKeown
Thomas & Deborah McMullen
Horace & Agnes Miner
Gunder & Marliss Myran
WCC Nursing
O’Rear Family
Mildred Rebstock
Howard & Norma Weaver

Gold Endowment

Andrah Foundation
Ann Annis
Theophil Aprill Vehicular
Fred & Katherine Arnold
Gwen Arnold Business
Elisabeth W. Bailey Memorial
Karl D. Bailey
Richard R. Bailey Memorial
Beacon Investments Co.
Marie Beauman Memorial
Rose B. Bellanca
Omer & Elsie Bellfi
Clara M. Berg
Effie Jane Bigford
Stuart Blacklaw Leadership
Ralph Bottorff Math
Bottum, Boyd & Ljutich Families
Jim & Juanita Bradley
Briarwood Pittsfield Kiwanis
Jamie & Cheryl Buhr
David R. Byrd Memorial
Callaghan, Konschuh, Walworth
Sam Callan
Loren W. Campbell II Memorial
Joyce A. Castanier Memorial Nursing
Construction Technology
B.C. Dahlmann Memorial
James Davenport Memorial
Judith & William Davis
Detter Family Foundation Childcare
John & Alice Dobson
William T. Dobson Business
Curtiss and Pauline Drouillard Memorial
Pat Dudley Music
Philip & Beulah Elving
Christine Euritt
Esther & Stanley Fracker Memorial
Ronald Fracker
Douglas D. Freeth Business & Banking
Gargi B. French Chemistry
Albert Galardi
Stephen & Jeannine Galetti
Don Garrett Memorial
Harold S. Gazan
David & Sherry Gebhardt
Arthur Gluckman Memorial
Dennis Guastella
Lloyd H. Haas
Charlotte A. Haatvedt (Calla J. Fette)
Ruth A. & Paul B. Hays
Herrick Foundation
Jonathan Hoffman Memorial
Mr. & Mrs. Howard S. Holmes
William B. Holmes Family
Judith C. Hommel
Pamela J. Horiszny
Ethel Howard Memorial
Jim & Millie Irwin
Ginny O. Johansen
Jean Johns Childcare
Jesse Michael Joslin
JRP Childcare
Elizabeth Kennedy Childcare
William & Mary Kinley
Rhea Kish Nursing
Nathan Kisken Memorial
Gladys H. Knoll
Michael Kollen Behavioral Science
Al Krugler Memorial
Henry S. Landau
Morris J.Lawrence Memorial
Peter Lawson
Granville, Sr. & Mildred Lee Memorial
Gonzalo Martin
McClatchey Family
Janet McOmber Nursing
Ted & Hattie McOmber
Ann R. Meredith
Robert E. Meredith Memorial
Norma Meyers Accounting
Flora Miller Memorial
Milton Miller Memorial
Moosbrugger/Stoll HVAC
Vernor & Edith Morris Family
Aron & Gina Myran
Gunder Myran -Ypsi Rotary
Rosemarie Nagel
Robert & William Nelson Radiography
NSK Corporation Inc.
Arthur & Janetta Parker Memorial
Pfizer
AA Polaris Foundation
Dr. John W. Porter
Anthony Procassini
R&B Machine Tool Co.
Toni & Benjamin Rodgers
Ann Arbor Rotary Club
Saddle Foundation
Norma J. Sarns
Richard N. Sarns
Lena M. & Richard J. Sellers Memorial
David & Janet Shier
Martha & Hollis Showalter
Slowins/Lakin Memorial First Person
SRWC Emergency
J. Wilner Sundelson Memorial
John E. Swisher Jr.
Jean Taylor Nursing
Thistle I
Charles Thomas, Jr. Memorial
Thomas Science & Technology
Thrift Shop of Ann Arbor
Harry Towsley MD Memorial
Toyota Technical Center
Linda Tubbs
Lynn & Lois Tubbs Memorial
Amherst “Nub” Turner
Janeth Turner
Viola Layer Walden
Washtenaw Contractors Association
WCC Alumni
WCC Culinary Arts & Hospitality
WCC Employees
AAUW/Margaret Weddell Brandon
Helen Wenrich
Ralph Wenrich
Peter & Nancy Wiernik
Ruth B. Williams Memorial
Women’s Council Endowment

Silver Endowment

‘David Abramson’s Promise
Academic & Career Skills
Sally Adler Childcare
Arbor Brewing Company Business & Hospitality
Richard W. Bailey
Batell Family
Shirley Belcovski Love Of Reading
Rose & Joseph Bellanca
Blain/Konschuh
Leonard & Kathryn Boddy
Patrick J. Silke & James J. Carty Memorial
Lily Anne Chandler
Madeline Sophia Chandler
Celestino Cicone Memorial
Bill & Fritz Clemes
Rob Cook Memorial Writing Center
Karl & Nancy Couyoumjian
Edith M. Croake Faculty Professional Development
Galen W. Davis Memorial
Domino’s Pizza
Marguerite D. Eaglin
Ellery & Madison
Arthur & Laura Finney
Edward W. Frederick
Friedman Family
Joseph & Antonia Galea Memorial
Beth Gannon
General Endowment
Lyle Goscenski
Anne & Max Shaftel, Dora & David Grossman
Brian Gunderson Memorial
Katherine L Hamelehle
Douglas J. Harris Memorial
Florence & Peter Hedwall Memorial
Gary & Pat Hentz Vocational
Norman & Debbie Herbert
James D. Herter
Carole E. Holmes
Humanities/Social Science
Judith James Wood Carlson
Jernigan Family
Andrew & Lizzie Jordon Webb
Kristina Kayser and Lowell Weiner
Ellen Mans Kerans
Paul C. Koch
T. A. Kramer Memorial
Chris Lawson
Wendy Lawson
Learning Disabilities Association
Jon Onye Lockard Art
Christine Lord Poetry
Diane Gates Makielski
Marcy-Quay Social Justice
Nancy & Phil Margolis
Jimmy Markham
Thomas Murray McDougal
Thomas & Deborah McMullen Construction Management
David C. Meng Memorial
Charlotte Miettunen Hanson
Jack & Carmen Miller
Dr. U. A. Mithani Memorial
National Association of Negro Business & Professional Women
Tim & Kathy Norton
Caryn Elise O’Connor
Office Professional
Christine Officer Stephens
Oliverio-Boluyt
Frederick Olsen Digital Media Arts
Roger & Natalie Palay
Phoenix High School
Lela Pitts Educational
Harry Pollay
Mary Sadoski
Saint & Karla
Saints Family
Saline Area
Dick & Norma Sarns
Mrs. T. W. Seetoo
Sesi Family
Anthony L. Snoddy South Side
James C. Snyder
JoAnn R. Socha
Al & Maxine Solvay
Speyer
Kaya Spielberg
Catherine Steiner RN Memorial
STRIVE
Alvin C. Temme
Levi & Marie Thompson
Barbara Tower
John P. Trame
Barbara A. Underwood
University of Michigan Credit Union
Bruce Walsh Memorial Technology
Mona Langguth Walz
Roddy Wares & Allan Newman
Washtenaw Technical Middle College
WCC Chemistry
WCC Electronics Department
WCC Mathematics Department
Herman Weber
Stuart & Suzanne White
Larry & Barbara Whitworth
Ralph Jr. & Margaret Williams Memorial

 

 

*List Updated October 2018